Alliance Centropolis / Alliance City
The leading Georgian construction and development company Alliance Group is set to implement an unprecedented energy-efficient project in Batumi. Having already built several premium-class hotels and aparthotels for international brands in Batumi, Georgia. “Alliance Centropolis” introduces: The first The World Trade Exhibition Center in the region, Upscale investment apartments, 5-star International Hotel Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi and a Casino, A class business center and A class shopping center. Hyatt Centric Boulevard Batumi is expected to mark the introduction of the Hyatt Centric brand to The Republic of Georgia and the ninth Hyatt Centric hotel in Europe. Total investment value of the project is $ 380 million.
BAUER Georgia Foundation Specialists LLC was commissioned by Alliance Group to carry out the deep foundation works for the building complex.
On the whole, the project involves the construction of more than 1020 nos skin grouted deep foundation piles with a diameter of 1,180 mm drilled to a maximum depth of 65 m, as well as two extensive static load test with a maximum test load of 29,000 kN. At the peak more than 50 Bauer employees and two BG30 drilling rigs were working on site, the project is scheduled to be completed by October 2021.