Alliance Privilege - Marriott Hotel
The Alliance Privilege Project involves foundation piling and shoring works for a new building complex in the coastal city of Batumi. The site is located directly next to the „Black Sea Hotel Hilton & Residences“ on the plush Batumi Boulevard along the Black Sea coast. This major project valued at USD 80 million includes the construction of a five-star hotel Marriott with 160 rooms as well as exclusive apartments. The new complex, which is expected to be completed in 2020, will also house a seawater pool, spa, fitness center, cafés, restaurants and a casino, which will be the largest in this region.
BAUER Georgia Foundation Specialists LLC was commissioned by Alliance Privilege LLC to carry out the deep foundation and shoring works to enable the construction of two underground floors for the building complex.
On the whole, the project involves the construction of 252 nos skin grouted deep foundation piles with a diameter of 1,180 mm drilled to a maximum depth of 55 m, as well as one extensive static load test with a maximum test load of 26,000 kN. For the necessary secant pile wall 264 nos piles diameter of 1,180 mm were drilled to a depth up to 18 m. The installed retaining wall is supported by 112 nos temporary ground anchors, with length up to 20 m. At the peak more than 60 Bauer employees and three drilling rigs were working on site to successfully complete the project within the specified contract duration.